Minister of state

Shri Santosh Kumar

Gangwar,Shri Santosh Kumar

Constituency: Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh )
Party Name: Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address:

santoshg[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in
santosh[dot]gangwar[dot]bareilly[at]gmail[dot]com
mot_fb[at]nic[dot]in

Father's Name Late Shri Ram Lal Gangwar
Mother's Name Smt. Sheela Devi Gangwar
Date of Birth 01 Nov 1948
Place of Birth Chaudhary Mohalla, Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 01 Mar 1975
Spouse's Name Smt. Saubhagya Gangwar
No. of Sons 1
No. of Daughters 1
Educational Qualifications B.Sc., LL.B.
Educated at Agra University and Rohilkhand University, Bareilly,(Uttar Pradesh)
Profession Agriculturist
Businessperson, Advocate
Permanent Address Bharat Sewa Trust Bhawan, Pilibhit Road, Prem Nagar,Bareilly- 243 122, Uttar Pradesh,
Bareilly- 243 122, Uttar Pradesh,
Tels : (0581)-2545555, 2577777(O)(0581) 2577020(R)
Present Address Delhi Residence Address:
House No. 13, Sunehri Bagh Road,New Delhi-110011,
Tels : (011) 23062135, 23062136
Delhi Office Address: Room No. 129, First Floor,
Udyog Bhavan, New Delhi - 110 011
Tels : (011) 23061385, 23063704, 23063779
Fax : (011) 23061575
Room No. 56, Parliament House,
New Delhi-110001
Tels : (011) 23011824, 23010895
Positions Held 1989 onwards Member, State Working Committee, Bharatiya
Janata Party (B.J.P.),Uttar Pradesh
B.J.P. National Executive
  1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
  1990 Member, Committee on Privileges,
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Transport and Tourism
  1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
  1991-96 Whip, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party
Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Member, Committee on Estimates
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism
  1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
  1996 onwards General Secretary, B.J.P., Uttar Pradesh
  1996-97 Chairman, Standing Committee on Agriculture
  1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
  1998-99 Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas with additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
  1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Special Invitee, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
  Oct.-Nov. 1999 Union Minister of State, Science & Technology in addition, assisted Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
  22 Nov. 1999- 29 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Petroleum & Natural Gas; and additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
  29 Jan. 2003-24 May 2003 Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas
  24 May 2003- 8 Sept. 2003 Union Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs; Labour
  8 Sept. 2003- May 2004 Union Minister of State, Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises and additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
  2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (6th term)
Chief Whip,Bharatiya Janata Party in Lok Sabha,Member,Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
Member, Business Advisory Committee
  5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Member,Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation & Management
  May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (7th term)
  27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Minister of State,(Independent Charge), Ministry of Textiles; Minister of State for
Parliamentary Affairs; Water Resources,River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
  9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State, (Independent Charge), Ministry of Textiles
  5 July 2016 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance
Special Interests Social work
Countries Visited France, Japan, Malaysia, Romania, Russia, U.A.E. (Abu Dhabi), U.K. and U.S.A.
Other Information Chairman: (i) Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd., Bareilly; Member,
(ii) Court of the Aligarh Muslim
University;(iii)Governing Body,Indian Council of Agricultural Research (I.C.A.R.)