Finance Minister

Shri Arun Jaitley

Shri Arun Jaitley

Party
Bharatiya Janata Party
Father's Name
Maharaj Kishen Jaitley
Mother's Name
Shrimati Ratan Prabha Jaitley
Date of Birth
28 December 1952
Place of Birth
New Delhi
Marital Status
Married
Date of Marriage
24 May 1982
Spouse's Name
Shrimati Sangeeta Jaitley
Children
One son and one daughter
Educational Qualifications
B.Com. (Hons.), LL.B. Educated at Sri Ram College of Commerce, University of Delhi and Faculty of Law, University of Delhi
Profession
Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India
Permanent Address
42/B, Bansidhar Society, Jawahar Nagar, Vasna,Paldi, Ahmedabad -380007
Present Address
A-44, Kailash Colony, New Delhi. Tel. - 29248212, 29244587, 29237483, Fax: 29232358
(ii) 9, Ashoka Road, New Delhi
Position Held
1989-90
Additional Solicitor General, Government of India
1991 onwards
Member, National Executive, Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Oct. 1999-30 Sept. 2000
Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
10 Dec. 1999-July 2000
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Department of Disinvestment (Additional Charge)
April 2000
Elected to Rajya Sabha
23 July 2000 - 6 Nov. 2000
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs
7 Nov. 2000 - 1 July 2002
Minister of Law, Justice and Company Affairs
20 March 2001 - 1 Sept. 2001
Minister of Shipping (Additional Charge)
1 July 2002-Jan. 2003
General Secretary and Spokesperson, B.J.P.
29 July 2002-29 Jan. 2003 and March 2005-March 2010
Member, Court of the University of Delhi
1-29 Jan. 2003
Member, Committee on Home Affairs Member, Committee on External Affairs
29 Jan. 2003-21 May 2004
Minister of Law and Justice and Minister of Commerce and Industry
July 2004 onwards
General Secretary, B.J.P.
Aug. 2004-May 2009
Member, Committee of Privileges